Program

2012-10-29
Time
Title
Presentation
08:30 to 09:00 OPENING
09:00 to 10:30 KEYNOTES (10/29)
10:30 to 11:00 coffee
11:00 to 12:30 HL1.1-Practices and Directions
11:00 to 12:30 HL1.2- Planet under Pressure (PUP)
12:30 to 13:30 lunch (4F)
16:30 to 17:00 coffee
18:45 CODATA Prize Award Ceremony/Sangster Prize Ceremony/ Launch of Publication "CODATA@45Years"
A
Time
Title
Presentation
13:30 to 15:00 A 1 Digital Earth Data
13:30 to 15:00 A 2 Synergy of Earth Observations
13:30 to 15:00 A 3 Public Health Data
13:30 to 15:00 A 4 PUP - Pollution
13:30 to 15:00 A 5 Materials Session (I)
B
Time
Title
Presentation
15:00 to 16:30 B 1 Earth Science & GEO Computing
15:00 to 16:30 B 2 Communication Technologies for Disaster
15:00 to 16:30 B 3 e-Health (HER-MP) (I)
15:00 to 16:30 B 4 PUP- Climate and Humans
15:00 to 16:30 B 5 OKE: Concepts & Applications (I)
C
Time
Title
Presentation
17:00 to 18:30 C 1 Early Career Scientists
17:00 to 18:30 C 2 Preservation in Developing Countries
17:00 to 18:30 C 3 Platform: Microorganisms & Bioinformatics (I)
17:00 to 18:30 C 4 PUP- Monitoring
17:00 to 18:30 C 5 OKE: Concepts & Applications (II)
2012-10-30
D
Time
Title
Presentation
08:30 to 10:00 D 1 Big Data Technology
08:30 to 10:00 D 2 Data Publication & Citation [I]
08:30 to 10:00 D 3 Platform: Microorganisms & Bioinformatics (II)
08:30 to 10:00 D 4 National & Regional Policies
08:30 to 10:00 D 5 Disaster Mitigation: E-Science
Time
Title
Presentation
10:00 to 11:00 KEYNOTES (10/30)
11:00 to 11:30 Poster Madness
  1. Errors and Their Scale Effect for Spatialization of Air Temperature Data
  2. Information-Analytical System for Inorganic Compounds Design
  3. Dynamic Changes in Vegetation Index in China Based on GIMMS AVHRR Data Source During the Period from 1982 to 2006
  4. An Uncertainty Evaluation of the Reference Standards Data for Solar Radiation and Wind Speed Data
  5. Automated quality control of geophysical time series
  6. A Study of Ontology Evaluation Indicator System and Evaluation Method
  7. PartFastTree: Constructing Large Phylogenetic Trees & Estimating Their Reliability
  8. Use of association rule mining for finding correlation between interplanetary magnetic field and geomagnetic field
  9. Data Citation Wiki for Harnessing Collective Intelligence on Document-to-Data Associations to Interdisciplinary Data Access.
  10. Implementation of Live Migration with UDT Protocol
  11. Construiction of Chinese Animal Germplasm Resources Sharing Platform and Open Sharing
  12. Construction and Service of Domestic Animal Germplasm Resources Sharing Platform in CHINA
  13. Service-Oriented Information System in BCRC/FIRDI
  14. Current status and prospect for development and dissemination of Standard Reference Data in Korea
  15. Report on Data Activities in China
  16. Discussion on Earth Data Sharing Based on Geospatial Data Cloud
  17. Introduction to Astronomical Almanac Data Center of Korea
  18. Hosting the International Programme Office of ICSU-World Data System in Japan
  19. Inter-university Upper atmosphere Global Observation NETwork (IUGONET)
  20. Collection, management and databasing of DNA sequences used for microorganism identification and authentication
  21. Mini Nutritional Assessment (MNA) predicts functional decline of elderly Taiwanese--result of a national cohort sample
  22. The Oncogenic Ras Superfamily Knowledgebase
  23. Filling the medical geoinformation system of Russia
11:30 to 12:00 coffee
12:00 to 13:00 HL 2.1 - Open Access to Data
12:00 to 13:00 HL 2.2 - Ethics of Data in Sciences
13:00 to 14:00 lunch(4F)
15:30 to 16:00 coffee
19:00 Banquet
E
Time
Title
Presentation
14:00 to 15:30 E 1 Computational Infrastructure
14:00 to 15:30 E 2 Data Publication & Citation [II]
14:00 to 16:30 E 3 Biomedical Sciences
14:00 to 15:30 E 4 e-Health (II)-Panel
14:00 to 15:30 E 5 Materials Session (II)
F
Time
Title
Presentation
16:00 to 17:30 F 1 Mass Collaboration Data Projects and Policies
16:00 to 17:30 F 2 Data Journal for the Fourth Paradigm
16:00 to 17:30 F 3 Specimen Information Infrastructure (NSII) in China
16:00 to 17:30 F 4 Data Preservation & Dissemination
16:00 to 17:30 F 5 Bio-economy: Infrastructure & Panel
2012-10-31
Time
Title
Presentation
08:30 to 09:00 KEYNOTES (10/31)
10:30 to 11:00 coffee
12:30 to 13:30 lunch(4F)
15:00 to 16:00 Panel Session: The Importance of Data for Future Earth
16:00 to 16:30 Closing Ceremony
16:00 to 16:30 *** Closing Ceremony ***
16:30 to 17:30 WDS Town Hall Meeting (public event)
16:30 to 17:30 WDS Town Hall Meeting
G
Time
Title
Presentation
09:00 to 10:30 G 1 Collaborative Knowledge Management
09:00 to 10:30 G 2 Data Publication & Citation [III] -Roundtable
09:00 to 10:30 G 3 Earth & Environment (I)
09:00 to 10:30 G 4 Astronomy Data (East Asia)
09:00 to 10:30 G 5 Future Prospects for Renewable Energy: Solar Photovoltaic Technologies
H
Time
Title
Presentation
11:00 to 12:30 H 1 Disaster Loss Data (Panel-I)
11:00 to 12:30 H 2 Environmental Indicators (Asian)
11:00 to 12:30 H 3 Earth & Environment (II)
11:00 to 12:30 H 4 Data Mining (I): Management & Visualization
11:00 to 12:30 H 5 CODATA Task Groups
I
Time
Title
Presentation
13:30 to 15:00 I 1 Data Mining (II) Language & Modeling
13:30 to 15:00 I 2 Disaster Loss Data(led (Panel II)
13:30 to 15:00 I 3 CODATA Strategic Vision
13:30 to 15:00 I 4 Taiwan Integrated Earth Observation Systems
13:30 to 15:00 I 5 Roundtable: Preservation & Access (PASTDC)